Questerra | Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the Questerra.co

Questerra.co recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on http://www.questerra.co and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Questerra.co is a property of Exventure International LLP, an Indian Company registered under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at 15-2B Cross 1st Main Kuvempu Nagar Mysore Road, Bangalore – 560026.

Information we collect

  • Contact information. We might collect your name, email, mobile number, phone number, street, city, state, pin code, country and ip address.
  • Payment and billing information. We might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you buy a ticket. We NEVER collect your credit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card on our website. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partner CC Avenue/PayPal.Information you post. We collect information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site belonging to Questerra.co.
  • Demographic information. We may collect demographic information about you, events you like, events you intend to participate in, tickets you buy, or any other information provided by your during the use of our website. We might collect this as a part of a survey also.
  • Other information. If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you're using. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

We collect information in different ways.

  • We collect information directly from you. We collect information directly from you when you register for a tour or buy tickets. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email.
  • We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website.
  • We get information about you from third parties. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.

Use of your personal information

  • We use information to contact you. We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of a purchase on our website or for other promotional purposes.
  • We use information to respond to your requests or questions. We might use your information to confirm your registration for a tour or contest.
  • We use information to improve our products and services. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.
  • We use information to look at site trends and customer interests. We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.
  • We use information for security purposes. We may use information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.
  • We use information for marketing purposes. We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third party offers or products we think you might find interesting. for example, if you buy tours from us we'll enroll you in our newsletter.
  • We use information to send you transactional communications. We might send you emails or SMS about your account or a tour purchase. We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

Sharing of information with third-parties

  • We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors. Some vendors may be located outside of India.
  • We will share information with the Tour organizers. We share your information with tour organizers and other parties responsible for fulfilling the purchase obligation. The tour organizers and other parties may use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.
  • We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.
  • We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.
  • We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will tell you before we do this.
  • Email Opt-Out, You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email outreach@questerra.co. It may take about ten days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your purchases.

Third party sites

If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites.

Grievance Officer

Grievance Officer
Mr. Rishabh Manot
D2 KL Block Golden Orchid
10/8 Kasturba Road
Bangalore- 560001
Phone: +91-80-41688099
Email: rishabh@questerra.co

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at info@questerra.co

Updates to this policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1.06.2017. From time to time, we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

Jurisdiction

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website's terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India and will be subject to jurisdiction of Bangalore only.

NOTICE FOR RESIDENTS OF THE EU, UK, LICHTENSTEIN, NORWAY, OR ICELAND

If you are a resident of the European Union (“EU”), United Kingdom, Lichtenstein, Norway, or Iceland, you may have additional rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) with respect to your Personal Data, as outlined below. For this section, we use the terms “Personal Data” and “processing” as they are defined in the GDPR, but “Personal Data” generally means information that can be used to individually identify a person, and “processing” generally covers actions that can be performed in connection with data such as collection, use, storage and disclosure. Questerra will be the controller of your Personal Data processed in connection with the Services.Where applicable, this GDPR Privacy Notice is intended to supplement, and not replace, Questerra's Privacy Policy. If there are any conflicts between this section and any other provision of this Privacy Policy, the policy or portion that is more protective of Personal Data shall control to the extent of such conflict. If you have any questions about this section or whether any of the following applies to you, please contact us at info@questerra.co.

What Personal Data Do We Collect From You? We collect Personal Data about you when you provide such information directly to us, when third parties such as our business partners or service providers provide us with Personal Data about you, or when Personal Data about you is automatically collected in connection with your use of our Services.

Information we collect directly from you: We receive Personal Data directly from you when you provide us with such Personal Data, including without limitation the following:

  • Contact and identification information (e.g. name, email address, social media accounts, telephone number, DOB).
  • Residency information (e.g. country of citizenship and city or postal code, country of primary bank account).
  • Personal details (e.g. employer, remote work experience, work schedule, work goals, travel lifestyle preferences, arrival flight information, technology preferences, insurance information, emergency health information, emergency contact information, marital status, past travel experience, passport details, travel day preferences).

Information we receive from third party sources: Some third parties such as your employer (if they are a Questerra enterprise partner), our Payment Processors, or our advertising partners provide us with Personal Data about you, such as the following:

  • Account information for third party services: If you interact with a third party service when using our Services, such as if you use a third party service to log-in to our Services (e.g., Facebook Connect or Twitter OAuth), or if you share content from our Services through a third party social media service, the third party service will send us information about you, such as information from your public profile, if the third party service and your account settings allow such sharing. The information we receive will depend on the policies and your account settings with the third party service.
  • Information from our advertising partners: We receive information about you from some of our service providers who assist us with marketing or promotional services related to how you interact with our websites, applications, products, services, advertisements or communications.
  • Information from your employer: If we have a partnership with your employer we may receive information about you from them.
  • Information from our Payment Processors: Financial information, such as your payment method, valid credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information, is collected and stored by our Payment Processors, and use and storage of that information is governed by the Payment Processor’s applicable terms of service and privacy policy. We do not currently store financial information, but the Payment Processors may share other information about you with us, such as when payments are received.
  • Information we automatically collect when you use our Services: Some Personal Data is automatically collected when you use our Services, such as the following:

    • IP address
    • Device identifiers
    • Web browser information
    • Page view statistics
    • Browsing history
    • Usage information
    • Cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g. web beacons, pixel tags, SDKs, etc.) -- For more information, please review our Cookie Policy above.
    • Location information (e.g. IP address, zip code)
    • Log data (e.g. access times, hardware and software information)

    How Do We Use Your Personal Data? We process Personal Data to operate, improve, understand and personalize our Services. For example, we use Personal Data to:

    • Provide the Questerra platform and meet our contractual obligations
    • Create and manage user profiles
    • Communicate with you about the Services
    • Contact you about Service announcements, updates or offers
    • Provide support and assistance for the Services
    • Personalize website content and communications based on your preferences
    • Respond to user inquiries
    • Fulfill user requests
    • Analyze demographics for business insights
    • Comply with our legal or contractual obligations
    • Analyze demographics for business insights
    • Resolve disputes
    • Protect against or deter fraudulent, illegal or harmful actions
    • Enforce our Terms and Conditions

    We will only process your Personal Data if we have a lawful basis for doing so. Lawful bases for processing include consent, contractual necessity and our “legitimate interests” or the legitimate interest of others, as further described below.

    • Contractual Necessity: We process the following categories of Personal Data as a matter of “contractual necessity”, meaning that we need to process the data to perform under our Terms and Conditions, which enables us to provide you with the Services. When we process data due to contractual necessity, failure to provide such Personal Data will result in your inability to use some or all portions of the Services that require such data.
      • Contact and identification information (e.g. name, email address, telephone number, DOB)
      • Residency information (e.g. country of primary bank account)
      • Personal details (e.g. employer, travel lifestyle preferences, arrival flight information, technology preferences, insurance information, emergency health information, emergency contact information, passport details, travel day preferences)
    • Legitimate Interest: We process the following categories of Personal Data when we believe it furthers the legitimate interest of us or third parties.
      • Contact and identification information (e.g. social media accounts)
      • Residency information (e.g. country of citizenship and city or postal code
      • Personal details (e.g. remote work experience, work schedule, work goals, marital status, past travel experience)
      • Contact and identification information (e.g. social media accounts)
    • Examples of these legitimate interests include:
      • Operation and improvement of our business, products and services
      • Marketing of our products and services
      • Provision of customer support
      • Protection from fraud or security threats
      • Compliance with legal obligations
      • Completion of corporate transactions
    • Consent: In some cases, we process Personal Data based on the consent you expressly grant to us at the time we collect such data. When we process Personal Data based on your consent, it will be expressly indicated to you at the point and time of collection.
    • Other Processing Grounds: From time to time we may also need to process Personal Data to comply with a legal obligation, if it is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or other data subjects, or if it is necessary for a task carried out in the public interest.

    How and With Whom Do We Share Your Data? We share Personal Data with vendors, third party service providers and agents who work on our behalf and provide us with services related to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service. These parties include:

    • Payment processors
    • Fraud prevention service providers
    • Ad networks
    • Analytics service providers
    • Staff
    • Hosting service providers
    • Co-location service providers
    • Telecommunications service providers
    • Accommodation providers, coworking space providers, travel partners, and experience partners, sponsorers

    We also share Personal Data when necessary to complete a transaction initiated or authorized by you or provide you with a product or service you have requested. In addition to those set forth above, these parties also include:

    • Other users (where you post information publicly or as otherwise necessary to effect a transaction initiated or authorized by you through the Services)
    • Social media services (if you interact with them through your use of the Services)
    • Third party business partners who you access through the Services
    • Other parties authorized by you

    We also share information with third parties when you have given us consent to do so (as indicated at the point such information is collected).We also share Personal Data when we believe it is necessary to:

    • Comply with applicable law or respond to valid legal process, including from law enforcement or other government agencies
    • Protect us, our business or our users, for example to enforce our terms of service, prevent spam or other unwanted communications and investigate or protect against fraud
    • Maintain the security of our products and services

    Furthermore, if we choose to buy or sell assets, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party, and we would share Personal Data with the party that is acquiring our assets. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

    How Long Do We Retain Your Personal Data? We retain Personal Data about you for as long as you have an open account with us or as otherwise necessary to provide you Services. In some cases we retain Personal Data for longer, if doing so is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed, or is otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule or regulation. Afterwards, we retain some information in a depersonalized or aggregated form but not in a way that would identify you personally.

    What Security Measures Do We Use? We seek to protect Personal Data using appropriate technical and organizational measures based on the type of Personal Data and applicable processing activity.

    Personal Data of Children: As noted in the Terms and Conditions, we do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any Personal Data about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected Personal Data from someone under age 18, we will delete that What Rights Do You Have Regarding Your Personal Data? You have certain rights with respect to your Personal Data, including those set forth below. For more information about these rights, or to submit a request, please email info@questerra.co. Please note that in some circumstances, we may not be able to fully comply with your request, such as if it is frivolous or extremely impractical, if it jeopardizes the rights of others, or if it is not required by law, but in those circumstances, we will still respond to notify you of such a decision. In some cases, we may also need to you to provide us with additional information, which may include Personal Data, if necessary to verify your identity and the nature of your request.information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 18 may have provided us Personal Data, please contact us at info@questerra.co.

    What Rights Do You Have Regarding Your Personal Data? You have certain rights with respect to your Personal Data, including those set forth below. For more information about these rights, or to submit a request, please email info@questerra.co. Please note that in some circumstances, we may not be able to fully comply with your request, such as if it is frivolous or extremely impractical, if it jeopardizes the rights of others, or if it is not required by law, but in those circumstances, we will still respond to notify you of such a decision. In some cases, we may also need to you to provide us with additional information, which may include Personal Data, if necessary to verify your identity and the nature of your request.

    • Access: You can request more information about the Personal Data we hold about you and request a copy of such Personal Data.
    • Rectification: If you believe that any Personal Data we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that we correct or supplement such data. You can correct some of this information directly by accessing the Questerra Profile Builder.
    • Erasure: You can request that we erase some or all of your Personal Data from our systems.
    • Withdrawal of Consent: If we are processing your Personal Data based on your consent (as indicated at the time of collection of such data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, however, that if you exercise this right, you may have to then provide express consent on a case-by-case basis for the use or disclosure of certain of your Personal Data, if such use or disclosure is necessary to enable you to utilize some or all of our Services.
    • Portability: You can ask for a copy of your Personal Data in a machine-readable format. You can also request that we transmit the data to another controller where technically feasible.
    • Objection: You can contact us to let us know that you object to the further use or disclosure of your Personal Data for certain purposes.
    • Restriction of Processing: You can ask us to restrict further processing of your Personal Data.
    • Right to File Complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint about Company’s practices with respect to your Personal Data with the supervisory authority of your country or EU Member State.